Relevant legal authorities include:
[…] The result is a patchwork system that delivers accountability in some jurisdictions and opacity in others.
Criminal prosecutions in New York are managed by independently elected District Attorneys in each county, supported in some cases by the New York State Attorney General, particularly in matters involving statewide criminal enforcement or civil rights violations. New York’s criminal discovery law underwent a landmark overhaul in 2019 with the passage of CPL § 245, which expanded and clarified disclosure requirements.
Relevant legal authorities include:
Criminal Procedure Law § 245.20(1)(k): Requires disclosure of "all evidence and information... that tends to impeach the credibility of a testifying prosecution witness," including law enforcement officers.
New York Rules of Professional Conduct, Rule 3.8(d): Obligates prosecutors to disclose exculpatory and impeachment evidence even absent a defense request.